Program

Conference commencing: Monday 11 February 2019, 9:00am 

Conference concludes: Wednesday 13 February 2019, 1:00pm

Proffered orals and titles

Sorted by category.

Aquatic - Diversity and function of microorganisms in microbial mat communities from Shark Bay, Western Australia
Matthew Campbell, Western Australian Organic and Isotope Geochemistry Centre/Curtin University

Aquatic - Holocene paleodepositional changes reflected in the sedimentary microbiome of the Black Sea
Marco Coolen, Curtin University

Aquatic - Assessing the contribution of sediment microbes in mediating sulfide intrusion in seagrass ecosystems
Matthew Fraser, The University of Western Australia

Aquatic - Insights into the influence of the Pacific oyster microbiome in oyster disease and resistance
William L King, University of Technology Sydney

Aquatic - The seagrass rhizosphere; understanding the bottom to manage the top
Belinda Martin, University of Western Australia

Aquatic - The microbiome of lithifying and non-lithifying microbial mats from hypersaline lakes at Rottnest Island (Western Australia)
Juliana Mendes Monteiro, The University of Western Australia

Aquatic - Â Spatial zoning of riparian microbial communities in contrasting land uses
Jen Middleton, The University of Western Australia

Aquatic - Unicellular cyanobacteria and eukaryotic phytoplankton communities around Australia’s oceanic regions
Lisa Moore, Macquarie University

Aquatic - Wide Scale Mapping of the Southern Ocean Bacteria: Vertical Distributions from Epipelagic to Abyssal Water Masses
Swan Li San Sow, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Engineered - Acid Saline Lakes as a Source of New Biomining Organisms.
Katelyn Boase, Curtin University

Engineered - Microbial iron cycling in the field and harnessed for a pilot-scale attempt at iron duricrust re-formation.
Emma Gagen, University of Queensland

Engineered - A snapshot of diversity and function of microbes from a sugarcane bagasse pile
Leigh Gebbie, Queensland University of Technology

Engineered - Whole-community sequencing to identify new indicator bacteria for a tropical waste stabilisation pond Â
Karen Gibb, Research Institute for the Environment and Livelihoods

Engineered - Biofilm Ecology of Legionella in the Premise Plumbing of Drinking Water Distribution Systems
Casey Huang, The University of Queensland

Engineered - Title: Archaea community composition of an acidic mine Pit lake in the semi-arid tropics.
Wajid Javed, Charles darwin university

Engineered - Environmental and microbiome-driven factors influencing the efficiency of thiocyanate bioremediation
Farhad Shafiei, The University of Melbourne

Engineered - Unusual DPANN Archaea from a radioactive legacy site
Xabier Vázquez-Campos, University of New South Wales

Microbial toolbox - Soil microbial communities exhibit strong biogeographical patterns at fine taxonomic resolution
Sean Bay, Monash University

Microbial toolbox - Finding keystone taxa in microbial networks
Thomas Jeffries, Western Sydney University

Microbial toolbox - Resolving proteomic responses to supercritical carbon dioxide exposure in Geobacter sulfurreducens
Angus Keillar, Universtiy of Melbourne

Microbial toolbox - Multivariate microbiome data analysis
Kim-Anh Le Cao, The University of Melbourne

Microbial toolbox - A proposal for a standardized archaeal taxonomy
Christian Rinke, The University of Queensland

Microbial toolbox - Genome-wide screening for genetic factors important in microbe-plant and microbe-microbe ecological interactions
Sasha Tetu, Macquarie University

Microbial toolbox - Dynamic ocean provinces: An outlook for machine learning approaches in microbial ecology
Deepa Ruth Varkey, Macquarie University

Microbial toolbox - Community profiling in the age of genomes
Ben Woodcroft, University of Queensland

Symbiotic & Microbial Intera - Inter-strain interactions of Rhizobium leguminosarum influence field pea N nutrition
Chathurika Daulagala, Western Sydney University

Symbiotic & Microbial Intera - Understanding settlement: the role of common bacterial biofilm elements in the induction and metamorphosis of the polychaete Hydroides elegans
Marnie Freckelton, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Symbiotic & Microbial Intera - Intraspecific variation in the gut communities of termites highlights their plasticity and potential for manipulation
Ghislaine Platell, University of Western Australia

Symbiotic & Microbial Intera - Drivers of mycorrhizal fungi and root pathogens in threatened woodlands of the Cumberland Plain
Jeff Powell, Western Sydney University

Symbiotic & Microbial Intera - Coral-associated microbial communities differ between shallow and deep reef colonies of coral Galaxea fascicularis
Veronica Radice, University of Queensland

Symbiotic & Microbial Intera - Mycorrhizal fungi benefit ecosystem restoration, but how much depends on plant functional type, restoration context and time
Rachel Standish, Murdoch University

Terrestrial - Australian biocrusts in arid land rehabilitation
Angela Chilton, University of New South Wales

Terrestrial - Termite mounds are biofilters for termite-produced methane and hydrogen
Eleonora Chiri, Monash University

Terrestrial - Harnessing the microbes associated with soil water repellency to enhance plant survival and growth
Melissa Danks, Edith Cowan University

Terrestrial - Identity, distribution and ecology of dominant fungi in global soils
Eleonora Egidi, Western Sydney University

Terrestrial - Two Chloroflexi classes independently evolved the ability to persist on atmospheric carbon monoxide and hydrogen
Zahra Islam, Monash University

Terrestrial - Soil microbial influences on acid sulfate soils of the River Murray: a review and field study inform wetland management
Erinne Stirling, The University of Adelaide

Terrestrial - Biogeography of actinobacteria in Australian and North Antarctica soils
Gupta Vadakattu, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation